This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.
SEEN ON TV

FREE DELIVERY From 40 euros

⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ 4,95/5 +5.000 CLIENTS

The extraordinary power of coconut oil

When we think of coconut oil , we think of the tropics, coconut palms and exotic smells that take us on a journey. Beyond the sensory journey, coconut oil has many cosmetic powers. It is really one of the essential ingredients in natural cosmetics alongside shea butter for example. How do we get it? What are its benefits and how to use it? You will know everything, everything, everything about one of our favorite natural ingredients.

What is Coconut Oil? How do we get it?

His little scientific name? 👩‍🔬 Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil). It is under this name that you will find it in the list of ingredients of your beauty products.

Coconut oil is a natural vegetable oil made from the fresh pulp called albumen of the coconut , ie the white part. It is obtained more precisely by cold pressing the fresh pulp of the coconut. This virgin coconut oil differs from refined coconut oil called copra oil which is obtained by hot pressing of the dried albumen. The copra oil, refined and deodorized, is then used to make monoi or in certain food products.

Cold pressing is a well-known manufacturing process that retains the nutrients and goodness of coconut.

Coconut oil generally comes to us from Southeast Asia.

Why should you choose organic coconut oil?

Choosing an organic coconut oil means choosing an artisanal manufacturing process that preserves all the qualities of the oil. The coconut pulp is pressed when fresh. Then the oil is not heated or refined. It thus keeps all its vitamins and fatty acids intact. The organic designation also guarantees that it has not undergone any chemical treatment. And that is essential!

What does coconut oil contain?

We are talking about the precious active ingredients present in coconut oil! Fatty acids 🤩, vitamins 😍 and phytosterols 🥳.

fatty acids

Coconut oil is rich in Omega 9 , Omega 6 and Omega 3 . These fatty acids that we hear about in food are also good for the skin.

  • Omega 3 (alpha-linoleic acids for friends) are anti-inflammatory . They help to relieve redness and irritation.
  • Omega 6 are also anti-inflammatory , but in addition, they are restorative and reduce the appearance of scars. Oils rich in Omega 6 help treat skin problems like psoriasis or eczema . They help keep the skin hydrated because they help keep water in the cells.
  • Omega 9 or oleic acids help maintain skin suppleness and elasticity by maintaining good skin hydration . they also have anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties.

That's not all ! Coconut oil is also rich in saturated fatty acids . Behind this scary word hide precious acids like lauric acid or myristic acid.

  • Lauric acid is a nourishing, moisturizing and antibacterial agent that naturally foams. This is why it is often used in the manufacture of natural soaps. And yes, we know the importance of foam in the use of hygiene products. We even made a blog post about it.
  • Myristic acid , on the other hand, helps regenerate the skin's protective barrier . We might also tell you about palmitic acid and its anti-microbial properties. In short, you have understood it, this coconut oil is full of beneficial fatty acids .

Vitamins

Coconut oil is also rich in vitamins such as vitamin E and vitamin A. These vitamins are known to promote hydration of the skin and preserve its youthfulness thanks to their anti-oxidant properties.

Phytosterols

Phytosterols have restorative, soothing properties and deeply nourish the skin. The added bonus of phytosterols is that they maintain their properties intact during the saponification process. This makes coconut oil very suitable for making soaps by cold saponification as we do at home!

The composition of coconut oil will depend on many factors including manufacturing conditions, sunshine or country of origin. In order not to be mistaken and to have a quality oil, select an extra virgin oil , cold pressed and of biological origin . This is the best guarantee to benefit from an oil rich in active ingredients and therefore in benefits.

What are the benefits of coconut oil in cosmetics?

Coconut oil has soothing, purifying, nourishing, regenerating, healing, softening and softening properties. The list is long ! No wonder, when you look at its composition.

The benefits of coconut oil for the skin

Coconut oil is primarily used on the face and body for its moisturizing, nourishing and regenerating properties. It will thus promote the suppleness of the skin, fight against cellular aging and dryness of the skin . For example, it can be applied to repair chapping and cracking , these extreme forms of skin dryness. Your lips and hands will thank you.

It is also used for its healing properties . Coconut oil is very suitable in the prevention or treatment of stretch marks but also in the care of scars or minor burns.

Its soothing virtues are ideal for relieving irritation sometimes linked to dry skin, but also for relieving the effects of skin diseases such as psoriasis or eczema . You can also use coconut oil to soothe sunburn or even help relieve pain after a tattoo, for example.

Speaking of sun, did you know that coconut oil has a sun protection factor of 10? It is clearly not enough to protect yourself from the sun in the middle of summer of course, but it is already that on a daily basis to help protect the skin from the harmful effects of UVs.

Coconut oil is ideal for make- up removal since its oily composition makes it easy to remove even waterproof make-up. However, be careful not to use it too much if you have oily skin.

Nothing better than coconut oil to relieve razor burn during or after shaving. It will soothe irritation and help protect the skin from the aggression of the blade. This goes for women but also for men!

The benefits of coconut oil on hair

Coconut oil will deeply nourish the hair without weighing it down.

It is therefore perfect for dry to very dry, frizzy and dull hair . It will give them shine and suppleness. For normal to oily hair, it is better to use it only on the ends in case of split ends.

Pure coconut oil can be used as a complete hair mask or only on dry areas such as ends. It all depends on your hair type. It can also be used as a detangler after shampooing.

The oil alone will not be sufficient for a hair wash but we recommend without hesitation a shampoo with coconut oil for the regular maintenance of your dry hair.

How to use coconut oil in your beauty routine?

Coconut oil has multiple uses and can replace many beauty products on its own. You can use it as a night cream , alone or mixed with your usual cream, to take advantage of antioxidants while you sleep and fight against wrinkles. It can also be mixed with your day cream for well hydrated skin.

Need a little hydration boost? You can mix it with honey for example to create a natural and very effective moisturizing mask .

Coconut oil is a great makeup remover . A few drops in the palm of the hand and it is applied directly to the skin, in circular movements. It is very effective in removing all traces of makeup, even waterproof makeup.

Finally, coconut oil can be used in body care , even on fragile and very dry areas. It absorbs very well into the skin and does not leave a greasy film.

As seen above, it can also be used as a detangler or mask for dry hair .

In short, it is an essential part of natural beauty . And then its captivating smell instantly gives us a feeling of relaxation and escape which ultimately contributes to our beauty.

Unsuspected uses of coconut oil

There are more beauty uses for coconut oil than you ever imagined. Yes, yes, I assure you !

coconut oil for teeth

Coconut oil has cleansing and anti-microbial properties. This is why it is often used to make homemade toothpastes, for example.

Coconut oil as a deodorant

Out of deodorant? You can apply a little coconut oil under the armpits to prevent bad odors.

Is coconut oil suitable for all skin types?

Coconut oil has a strong comedogenic power. It is therefore not necessarily recommended for oily skin . On the other hand, for dry and normal skin , it is perfect!

As for the hair, same thing. It is better to use coconut oil for dry to very dry hair and keep it as a local treatment on dry ends for normal hair .

Can coconut oil be used on baby skin?

Coconut oil is perfectly suited to the sensitive and fragile skin of babies, especially if they have dry skin. This is very often the case in winter, when it is cold. Do not hesitate to massage your baby with coconut oil. It is the assurance of a moment of relaxation and well-being for you as well as for your baby.

You can also use coconut oil on irritated baby bottoms. This is a more natural way to relieve it and soothe irritation .

What is the difference between coconut oil used in cosmetics and coconut oil for food?

No difference! It's exactly the same. The qualities of coconut oil that you have been told about for the skin are also nutritional qualities . You can use the same coconut oil in your diet and on your skin.

Coconut oil is truly an ingredient with incredible powers and multiple uses. It quickly became an essential ingredient in natural cosmetics . At On Behalf, we love coconut oil. We love it so much that we couldn't imagine creating a range of organic and natural cosmetics without this fabulous ingredient.

On Behalf has therefore selected an organic coconut oil, cold pressed to preserve its nutrients and qualities as much as possible. Find the benefits of coconut oil in our entire range of cleansing and body care products .

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your cart is currently empty.